Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

Executive Head Teacher

Mr C JamesWhole School

Head of School

Mr M Watts

Deputy Head

Mr C TunnicliffeWhole School
Science
SLT Lead Maths, English, Business & Computing

School Leaders

Mr A CassidyHumanitiesLead Practitioner Teaching and Learning
Mr D CowleyScienceSLT Lead 6th Form, Humanities, Design and Technology
Mrs E GerrardDesign & TechnologySLT Lead Safeguarding, MFL, Pastoral
Mrs J Harrison HillSchool Business Leader
Mr R MilnerHumanitiesSLT Lead Expressive Arts, Learning for Life

Teaching Staff

Ms T AgerMathematics
Mrs S AlbanModern Foreign LanguagesHead of Faculty
Dr R AtkinsScienceAssistant Head of Faculty
Mrs A BennettDesign & TechnologyAssistant Head of Faculty
Mrs J BennettModern Foreign Languages
Dr T BennisonMathematicsAssistant Head of Faculty
Mrs F BerryHumanitiesHead of Faculty
Mr C BetteridgeMathematics
Mr C BlundellExpressive Arts
Ms K BriggsYear 7
Humanities
Head of Year 7
Miss F BrightEnglish
Mrs A BurnsEnglishAssistant SENCO
Miss S ButlerBusiness & Computing
Mr R ChambersEnglish
Mr R CherryMathematics
Mr M ClissoldMathematics
Miss J CockerHumanities
Mrs AM CoxWhole School
PE
Head of Behaviour
Mr S CrockerPE
Mrs V DalyPEHead of Faculty
Ms L EamesExpressive ArtsHead of Faculty
Mr A EdmondsHumanities
Miss K EgburyExpressive Arts
Mr J FaircloughHumanities
Mr J FlemmingEnglish
Mrs L Forrest-SmithDesign & TechnologyHead of Faculty
Mrs K GoddardDesign & Technology
Mr C GoodallScience
Miss L GrimmerEnglish
Mrs V HadleyScienceHead of Faculty
Miss D HarrisonEnglishHead of Faculty
Miss R HenesyEnglishAssistant Head of Faculty
Miss P Henry-WilliamsHumanities
Social Sciences
Mr S HolmesSixth Form
Science
Head of Year 6th Form
Mr B HughesHumanities
Miss J JacksonExpressive Arts
Mr D JamesMathematicsHead of Faculty
Mr P JeffreyPE
Mrs C KeyteLearning SupportHead of Faculty Learning Support
Mrs G KnightExpressive Arts
Mrs N LightowlerHumanities
Social Sciences
Head of Social Sciences
Mrs C LinleyDesign & TechnologyLearning for Life
Mr H MartinScience
Mrs E MoranExpressive Arts
Miss N MuldoonSocial Sciences
Humanities
Miss B MumtazScience
Mr G MwanzaMathematics
Miss R NoyesScience
Mr P PatelPE
Mrs A PerryScience
Mr P PinfieldPE
Mrs D PrestonModern Foreign Languages
Miss C SalthouseHumanities
Animal Care
Animal Care
Miss L SirrEnglish
Mrs H SmithMathematics
Mr A SpenceBusiness & ComputingHead of Faculty Business and Computing
Miss K StaceyExpressive Arts
Mrs A StevensEnglish
Mrs F StevensonYear 8
Mathematics
Acting Head of Year 8
Mr R StrawScience
Mr P TamMathematics
Mr E TatabodMathematics
Mr S TaylorDesign & Technology
Mr M ThomasYear 10
PE
Head of Year 10
Miss K ThompsonDesign & Technology
Ms R ThornhillHumanities
Year 9
Head of Year 9
Miss AM WalkingtonScience
Mrs N WaltersMathematics
Miss M WeatherallExpressive Arts
Year 8
Head of Year 8
Mrs M WhiteheadYear 11
Modern Foreign Languages
Head of Year 11
Miss E WorboysEnglish
Mr N YoungBusiness & Computing

Teaching Assistants

Mrs H ChapmanLearning Support
Mrs R EllisLearning Support
Mrs B HaggertyLearning Support
Ms C HobbyLearning Support
Mrs J HoworthLearning SupportHigh Level Teaching Assistant
Miss M HutchingsLearning Support
Miss C JoyceLearning Support
Mrs E lynchLearning Support
Mrs T MalesLearning Support
Mrs T ParkerLearning Support
Mr P RobertsonLearning Support
Mrs J StanleyLearning Support
Mr A TolanLearning Support
Mrs L WebsterLearning Support
Ms J WoodLearning Support
Miss R WoolleyLearning Support
Mrs E WrightLearning SupportHigh Level Teaching Assistant / Assistant SENCO

Classroom Learning Assistants

Mrs S BaldwinWhole SchoolCover Supervisor
Mrs L ClarkeWhole SchoolCover Supervisor
Mrs G GordonWhole SchoolCover Supervisor
Mr P JefferyWhole SchoolCover Supervisor

Administrative Support

Mrs S Brindley
Mrs J Cole
Mrs M RaistrickFinance Clerk
Mrs L Rice
Miss L SnaithPA to Head of School
Mrs L SwiftWhole SchoolPastoral Secretary, Attendance
Mr S TownsendReprographics
Mrs H Waterall6th Form Student Support

Ancillary and Technical Staff

Mr M BerrisfordDesign & TechnologyTechnician
Miss S BredgaardWhole SchoolLibrarian
Mrs J HibbertWhole SchoolPastoral Manager
Mr C Harrison HillWhole SchoolPastoral Manager
Miss J HodsonFaculty Support
Mr A JamesWhole SchoolIT
Mrs H QuinnWhole SchoolPastoral Manager
Mrs A RobertsScienceSenior Technician
Mrs M SimpkinsDesign & TechnologyTechnician

Examinations

Mrs K DoohanWhole School
Mr M SmithWhole School

Site Services

Mr C BurrowsCommunity Facilities Assistant
Miss L CoxCommunity Facilities Assistant
Mr H HumphriesCommunity Facilities Assistant
Mr K LanyonWhole SchoolPremises Manager
Mr W RaynerCaretaker
Miss C RobinsonCommunity Facilities Manager
Mr I SimpkinsSenior Cleaner
Miss L ThurlbyCommunity Facilities Assistant

Catering Staff

Mrs J WilsonSenior Midday Supervisor

October 2018

MTWTFWE
123456
8910111213
151617181920
222324252627
293031   

View the calendar in full

Latest News

View more news stories